2010

Latest News:  Facebook Posted on 31/07/2017
Latest News:  Joan Forda Posted on 30/06/2017
Latest News:  Majorca Open at Font de sa Cala Posted on 27/06/2017
Latest News:  45Club at Milford Seniors Doubles April 24th – 28th. Posted on 06/05/2017

Results

Recent Tournaments

Exmouth
Nov 14th
Winners Sally George & Bob Gasston who beat Lawrance Webster & June Fisher
Felicity Thomas & Alec Davidson won the consolation over Ruth Abrahamsen & Steve Wells
Southampton
Oct 20th
Winners Penny Wyatt & Steve Archer (right) defeated Gill Vaughan & Peter Buck
Swindon
Oct 11th
Winners Hilary Coates & Steve Archer
Winchester
Aug 19th
Winners Linda Blair & Bob Gasston
Queenswood
Aug 12th
Winners Anne Gibbs & Peter Buck
Queen's Club
July 26th
Clive Bernstein Cup (youth group) Bob Harrower & Gill Dickey bt Paul Thompson & Sharon Sykes; (Older Group): Peter & Bridget Friedmann bt David Lloyd & Merete
Purley
July 7th
Winners Anne Gibbs & Paul Lansley
Oxshott "Peter Pan" 60+, June 30th. Winners Peter & Bridget Friedmann
Buckhurst Hill
June 21st
Winners Maive Blewett & Paul Lansley
Halton
June 7th
Winners Ivanka Riley & Peter Dunning
Oxshott
May 26th
Winners Isabel Holmes & Paul Lansley 
Billericay
May 19th
Winners Denise Downey & Paul Lansley
Birmingham
April 21st
Winners: Louise Crawford & Alan Hunt beat Sue Copestake & Bob Barrett 
Champion's tournament, Dartford
April 16th
Winners Sally Holmes & Keith Clark, beat Sue Seargent & Brian Roberts 
St George's College, Weybridge
April 7th
Winners: Paul Lansley & Sharon Sykes beat Robin McDonagh & Alison Hockey 
Dartford Mens & Ladies doubles
March 30th
Mens winners: Paul Lansley & Mike Thurlow beat Peter Friedmann & Bob Harrower
Ladies winners: Sally Holmes & Gill Dickey beat Anne Gibbs & Jane Manners 
Bristol:16 Pairs
12th March
Winners: Cathy Bowen & David Lloyd (Tiebreak) 
Dartford: 11 Pairs 60+
2nd March
Winners: The Friedmann's; Consolation winners Ian Johnson & Pat Williams 
Swindon: 16 Pairs
23rd February
Winners: Gwen McCullock & Graham Birch; Consolation winners Geoff Norton & Jan Combes
Canterbury: 8 Pairs
18th February
Winners: Sally Holmes & Peter Buck 
Southampton: 16 Pairs
12th February
Winners: Gwen McCullock & Peter Dunning 
Dartford: 12 Pairs
19th January
Winners: Jenny King & Peter Buck

 

45 Club results in National Inter-Club competition

  • Ladies 40's w/o vs Winchester 10th April
  • Ladies 50+ May 17th Beat West Hants 4 - 0
  • Ladies 60's Defeated West Hants 4-0 April 22nd
  • Mens 45+ May 16th Lost to Cumberland in 2nd round 1 - 3
  • Junior Mixed Beat Lowlands (Eastcote) 4-0 on 3rd April; Lost to Letchworth 1 - 3 (May)
  • Senior Mixed Lost to Woodford Wells 1-3 on 9th April

At the Finals of the National Inter-Club knockout competition held in Brierly Hill in early November 2010, the 45 Club had mixed results. The 70+ team lost to Surbiton 2 - 3, but the 65+ team avenged the defeat, beating Surbiton 3 - 0. The team was: Captain Alec Davidson, Egby, Roy Henderson, Mike Hepker, Henk Nijeboer & Trevor Rayner. Full results

The 45 Club 60+ ladies team were victorious, defeating Bridgewater 3 - 2

 

45 Club members successes at Wimbledon

45 Club members did well at the National Veterans Grass Courts Championships, Aorangi 2010

  • Ladies 50+ Doubles Hazel Lindfield (+Pat Wire)
  • Ladies 55+ Doubles Pauline Fisher (+ Shirley Fox)
  • Ladies 60+ Doubles Sue Hill (+Jennie Waggott)
  • Ladies 65 Singles Sue Hill
  • Ladies 65 Doubles June Fisher (+Lockhart)
  • Ladies 70+ singles Ruth Weston beat Jean Porter
  • Ladies 70 Doubles Ruth Weston + Joan Hassall beat Jean Porter + Mary Walkerdine
  • Ladies 75+ singles June Pearce
  • Mens 65+ Doubles Norman Church (+Mike Francis):
  • Mens 80 Singles Paul Drane beat Lennie Lawrence
  • Mens 80 Doubles Paul Drane + John Draper

Special congratulations to Sue Hill, Ruth Weston and Paul Drane on being double winners

 

Internal Club Results

DateTeamOppositionResult
3rd Aug Mixed 3 prs Hurlingham Lost 7-5
31st July Mens, womens & mixed 6 prs East Gloucs Heavy loss
18th July Mens 2 pairs The Navy Lost 3-1
14th July Mixed 3 pairs Richmond Won 10-2
8th July Mens 2 pairs Pitt Farm Lost 3-5
17th June Mens 4 pairs 60+ St George's Hill Won 9-7
17th June Mens 4 pairs 45+ St George's Hill Lost 15-1