2011

Latest News:  Facebook Posted on 31/07/2017
Latest News:  Joan Forda Posted on 30/06/2017
Latest News:  Majorca Open at Font de sa Cala Posted on 27/06/2017
Latest News:  45Club at Milford Seniors Doubles April 24th – 28th. Posted on 06/05/2017
Clive Bernstein 2011
Clive Bernstein 2011
Paul Werner 2011
Paul Werner 2011
Hurlingham 2011
Hurlingham 2011
Southampton 2011
Southampton 2011
European Champions
European Champions
Hatfield 2011
Hatfield 2011

Other Results (no photos)

Recent Tournaments

Weybridge 20th December Winners: Jane Manners & Steve Archer. R/U NM Gill & Alan McGibbon; Consolation winners Pauline Fisher & David Lloyd
Dartford 55+ Nov 22nd Winners:Group 1 - Jane Manners & Ian Johnson; Group 2 - Chris McBrearty & Walter Stewart
Bristol Nov 18th Winners: Mary Elliott & Steve ArcherConsolation winners:Ruth Abrahams & Steve Wells
Exmouth Nov 13th Winners: Gwen McCullock & David LloydConsolation winners: Ivanka Riley & Anthony Lyons (Guest)
Dartford Nov 8th Winners: Sally Holmes & Keith Clarke
Swindon Nov 1st Winners: Cath Bowen & David lloydConsolation winners: Jane Manners & Glynn Stevens (Guest)
Weybridge Oct 25th Winners: Denise Downing & Wayne LemoineConsolation winners: Vanessa Kerr & Ian Boorer
Gt Baddow Sept 2nd Team Tennis Red Team Sue Sergeant & Peter Buck and Pascaline Mower & Phil (guest)
Ealing Aug 26th Group 1 Anne Gibbs & Robin MacDonagh2 Karen White & Malcolm Gayfer3 Gill Madragel(guest) & John Gor
Winchester Aug 18th  Group 1 Sharon Sykes & Bob Gasston2 Merete Collins & David Lloyd3 Nicky Lemon & Larry Streeter
Oxshott Aug 12th  Winners: Gwen McCullock & Lawrence Webster who beat Nicky Lemon & Larry Streeter; Consolation winners Sally George & Ian Boorer beat Carol and Barry Sayers
Halton July 18th  Carol Dickie & David Lloyd beat Gill Dickey & Bob Harrower - Report
Buckhurst Hill July 11th  Angre & John Yates beat Sue Hookway & Roger Davis - Report
Frinton July 3rd  Winners: Denise Downey & Paul Lansley who beat Sally George & Bob Gasston - Report
Peter Pan Trophy, Oxshott June 28th  Winners: Ivanka Riley & Robin McDonagh who beat Sue Milton & David Tomlinson - Report
East Dorset May 26th  Winners: Caroline Symons & Matthew Salisbury - Report 
Bristol March 18th  Winners: Hilary Coates & Steve ArcherConsolation Winners Mary Walkerdine & Tony Willford - Report 
Dartford 60+ March 8th  Winners : Sue Milton & David Tomlinson - Report 
Swindon Feb 25th  Winners : Alison Sheperd (Guest) & Steve Archer - Report 
Southampton Feb 10th  Winners : Ivanka Riley & Robin McDonagh - Report 
Dartford Jan 18th Winners : Kim & Peter Reid - Report 
Hatfield Jan 6th  Winners : Gwen McCullock & David Lloyd - Report 

Friendly Matches

Roehampton ladies (4 pr) Sept 14th  Roehampton won 12 sets to 4
Roehampton mixed 4 pr Sept 9th  45 Club won by 16 sets to 0! 
East Gloucester July 30-31st  45 Club won by 16 rubbers to 8 

45 Club Successes at Vets Wimbledon 2011

Men

Singles
  • 55+ Paul French bt (Paul Blincow)
  • 70+ Henk Nijeboer
  • 80+ (John Draper) bt Lennie Lawrence
Doubles
  • 65+ Norman Church & (Mark Cox) bt Mike Hepker & (Nigel Barker)
  • 75+ Tony McBride & Don Shears
  • 80+ Paul Drane & (John Draper) bt Lennie Lawrence & (Guy Foster)

Women

Singles
  • 50+ (Leona Finkelstein) bt Hazel Lindfield
  • 70+  Felicity Thomas bt Ruth Weston
Doubles:
  • 50+ (Sue Bartfield & Anne Clarke) bt Hazel Lindfield & Pat Wire
  • 55+ Pauline Fisher & Shirley Fox bt (Ann Brown & Jane Rushby)
  • 60+ Fran McLennan & Di Hill bt (Elizabeth Boyle) & (Dianne Oakley)
  • 65+ (Jenny Waggott) & Sue Hill bt  Phyl Bentham & Ann Louis
  • 70+ Felicity Thomas & (Janette Coulter) bt Ruth Weston & (Joan Hassell)

45 Club Teams win National Inter Club Events

Mens 65 defeated Hallamshire 3 - 2 Team - Henk Nijeboer, Roy Henderson (Capt.), Graham King, Roy Just, Cedric Egby, Alec Davidson

Mens 70 defeated Harpenden 4 - 1 Team - Tony McBride (Capt.), Brian Brown, Gerry Clarke, Bernie Winter, Bob Levine

Super Senior Mixed Defeated Aylesbury 3 - 1 Team - Frances MacLennan, Di Hill, Roy Henderson, Alec Davidson (Capt.)