2010

Latest News
section

Winners of recent tournaments

Exmouth

Nov 14th
Winners Sally George & Bob Gasston who beat Lawrance Webster & June Fisher
Felicity Thomas & Alec Davidson won the consolation over Ruth Abrahamsen & Steve Wells

Southampton

Oct 20th

L 1030993Winners Penny Wyatt & Steve Archer (right) defeated Gill Vaughan & Peter Buck

Swindon

Oct 11th

Winners Hilary Coates & Steve Archer

Winchester

Aug 19th

Winners Linda Blair & Bob Gasston

Queenswood

Aug 12th

Winners Anne Gibbs & Peter Buck

Queen's Club

July 26th

winners_bernstein_cup_youth.jpgClive Bernstein Cup (youth group) Bob Harrower & Gill Dickey bt Paul Thompson & Sharon Sykes; (Older Group): Peter & Bridget Friedmann bt David Lloyd & Merete

Purley

July 7th

purley_winners_paul__ann_2010.jpgWinners Anne Gibbs & Paul Lansley

Oxshott

"Peter Pan" 60+, June 30th. Winners Peter & Bridget Friedmann

Buckhurst Hill

June 21st

Winners Maive Blewett & Paul Lansley

Halton

June 7th

Winners Ivanka Riley & Peter Dunning

Oxshott

May 26th

Winners Isabel Holmes & Paul Lansley

Billericay

May 19th

Winners Denise Downey & Paul Lansley

Birmingham

April 21st

Winners: Louise Crawford & Alan Hunt beat Sue Copestake & Bob Barrett

Champion's tournament, Dartford

April 16th

Winners Sally Holmes & Keith Clark, beat Sue Seargent & Brian Roberts

St George's College, Weybridge

April 7th

Winners: Paul Lansley & Sharon Sykes beat Robin McDonagh & Alison Hockey

Dartford Mens & Ladies doubles

March 30th

Mens winners: Paul Lansley & Mike Thurlow beat Peter Friedmann & Bob Harrower
Ladies winners: Sally Holmes & Gill Dickey beat Anne Gibbs & Jane Manners

Bristol:16 Pairs

12th March

Winners: Cathy Bowen & David Lloyd (Tiebreak)

Dartford: 11 Pairs 60+

2nd March

Winners: The Friedmann's; Consolation winners Ian Johnson & Pat Williams

Swindon: 16 Pairs

23rd February

Winners: Gwen McCullock & Graham Birch; Consolation winners Geoff Norton & Jan Combes

Canterbury: 8 Pairs

18th February

Winners: Sally Holmes & Peter Buck

Southampton: 16 Pairs

12th February

Winners: Gwen McCullock & Peter Dunning

Dartford: 12 Pairs

19th January

Winners: Jenny King & Peter Buck


section

45 Club results in National Inter-Club competition

Ladies 40's w/o vs Winchester 10th April

Ladies 50+ May 17th Beat West Hants 4 - 0

Ladies 60's Defeated West Hants 4-0 April 22nd

Mens 45+ May 16th Lost to Cumberland in 2nd round 1 - 3

Junior Mixed Beat Lowlands (Eastcote) 4-0 on 3rd April; Lost to Letchworth 1 - 3 (May)

45_club_winning_team_2010.jpg

Senior Mixed Lost to Woodford Wells 1-3 on 9th April

At the Finals of the National Inter-Club knockout competition held in Brierly Hill in early November 2010, the 45 Club had mixed results. The 70+ team lost to Surbiton 2 - 3, but the 65+ team avenged the defeat, beating Surbiton 3 - 0. The team was: Captain Alec Davidson, Egby, Roy Henderson, Mike Hepker, Henk Nijeboer & Trevor Rayner. Full results at http://www.vetstennisgb.org/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=252&Itemid=102

The 45 Club 60+ ladies team were victorious, defeating |bridgewater 3 - 2


section

45 Club members successes at Wimbledon

45 Club members did well at the National Veterans Grass Courts Championships, Aorangi 2010

Ladies 50+ Doubles Hazel Lindfield (+Pat Wire)

Ladies 55+ Doubles Pauline Fisher (+ Shirley Fox)

Ladies 60+ Doubles Sue Hill (+Jennie Waggott)

Ladies 65 Singles Sue Hill

Ladies 65 Doubles June Fisher (+Lockhart)

Ladies 70+ singles Ruth Weston beat Jean Porter

Ladies 70 Doubles Ruth Weston + Joan Hassall beat Jean Porter + Mary Walkerdine

Ladies 75+ singles June Pearce

Mens 65+ Doubles Norman Church (+Mike Francis):

Mens 80 Singles Paul Drane beat Lennie Lawrence

Mens 80 Doubles Paul Drane + John Draper

Special congratulations to Sue Hill, Ruth Weston and Paul Drane on being double winners


section

Internal Club Results

Date Team Opposition Result
3rd Aug Mixed 3 prs Hurlingham Lost 7-5
31st July Mens, womens & mixed 6 prs East Gloucs Heavy loss
18th July Mens 2 pairs The Navy Lost 3-1
14th July Mixed 3 pairs Richmond Won 10-2
8th July Mens 2 pairs Pitt Farm Lost 3-5
17th June Mens 4 pairs 60+ St George's Hill Won 9-7
17th June Mens 4 pairs 45+ St George's Hill Lost 15-1